Title: 邁向未來:大學生用心、心理資本與心理健康之關係

Keywords: 用心 心理資本 心理健康; 主觀幸福感

Abstract: 面對多變的時代,如何邁向未來,正向心理學所提及的心理特質,可以幫助大學生達到身、心、靈的安適。本研究旨在探討大學生在邁向未來人生中,其「用心」、「心理資本」與「心理健康」之關係。其研究目的之一:瞭解「用心」與「心理資本」能否影響不同類型的「心理健康」狀態。其研究目的之二:探討「用心」、「心理資本」、「主觀幸福感」及「憂鬱」之關係。

本研究採用問卷調查法,以大專院校學生共1,540位為對象,採用「用心評估量表」、「心理資本量表」、「主觀幸福感量表」、「臺灣憂鬱症量表」及「社會期許量表」為工具。經描述統計分析、獨立樣本t 考驗、多變量變異數分析、區別分析、結構方程式模型,得出研究結果如下:

1.大學生在用心的得分上,以「新奇產生」因素得分最高;在心理資本的得分上,以「希望」因素得分最高;在心理健康狀態的人數分布上,「大眾型」共425人,占27.6%。

2.不同性別受試在「用心」與「心理資本」有顯著差異。男性大學生在「新奇產生」與「變通性」的得分顯著高於女性大學生。女性大學生在「復原力」與「樂觀」的得分顯著高於男性大學生。

3.不同年級受試在「心理資本」有顯著差異。大一學生在「希望」的得分顯著高於大四學生。

4.不同主修領域在「用心」有顯著差異。理工醫農學群的大學生在「新奇產生」上的得分顯著高於社會科學學群的大學生。

5.「擔任志工的時間越長」與「擔任社團領導者或班級幹部」的大學生在「用心」、「心理資本」及「心理健康」上的得分顯著高於「擔任志工的時間較短」與「未擔任社團領導者或班級幹部」的大學生。

6.「幽谷型」的學生在自我效能、希望、復原力、樂觀、自我反省、體驗情緒、包容自我、新奇追求、參與、及新奇產生的得分上,顯著低於「顛峰型」的學生。

7.心理資本與主觀幸福感扮演用心對憂鬱完全中介的角色。

本研究根據資料分析結果進行討論,並對高等教育與未來研究提出建議。

Facing a changeful time how to head for the future, the related psychological characteristic of Positive Psychology can help college students to reach the comfort in their physical, mental, and spiritual well-being. The main purpose of this study was to investigate relationships among mindfulness, psychological capital, and mental health of college students.

The first goal of this study was to understand whether mindfulness and psychological capital can effect the different types of college students’ mental health status or not. The second objective of this study was to explore the relationships among mindfulness, psychological capital, subjective well-being, and depression.

This study adopts a survey, comprising “Mindfulness assessment scale”, “Psychological capital scale”, “Subjective well-being scale”, “Taiwan Depression scale”, and “Social desirability Scale” of five questionnaire scales. Participants were 1,540 colleges’ students in Taiwan. The collected data are analyzed by descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test, MANOVA, discriminant analysis, and structural equation modeling.

And the findings are summarized as follows:

1.“Novelty producing” factor was the highest score on “mindfulness”; while “hope” factor gets the highest score on “psychological capital” ; and “popular type” has 425 persons, occupies 27.6% on “mental health status” distribution.

2.“Different genders” of the testing have significant differences on “mindfulness” and “psychological capital”. For male college students, their testing scores on “novelty producing” and “flexibility” categories are higher than female students’; on the other hand, female students’ scores were higher than females’ on “resilience”and “optimistic” categories.

3.“Different grades” of the testing have significant differences on “psychological capital”; however freshman students’ scores were higher than senior students’ on “hope” category.

4.“Different major fields” have significant differences on “mindfulness”; however students majoring in science, medical and agriculture fields were higher than other students’ on “novelty producing” category.

5.Students as volunteers, club or class leaders get higher scores on “mindfulness”, “psychological capital”, and “mental health “.

6.“Languishing type” students score much lower than “flourishing type” students on self-efficiency, hope, resilience optimism, soul searching, experience emotional, self tolerance, novelty seeking, engagement, novelty producing, and flexibility.

7.“Psychological capital” and “subjective well-being ” play full mediator role for “mindfulness “to “depression”.