Title: 邁向英語文教師專業發展之學習社群:探究社群文化以及中介思考工具在專業發展之意義

Other Titles: Towards a Learning Community for Efl Professional Development: Focusing on the Culture of Learning and the Mediation Tool

Keywords: 學習社群;中介思考工具;衛考斯基社會文化理論 learning community;mediation;Vygotsky sociocultural theory

Abstract: 以蘇俄學者衛考斯基(Vygotsky)社會文化理論之中介工具論出發,本研究擬探究環繞在學習社群週遭之學習文化以及成員所追求之中介思考工具對其專業發展之影響。研究場景是一個專為英語教師專業發展而成立之學習社群。成員具兩種身份,研究生以及現職教師,故其學習深受國際學術文化以及本地教學實務之雙重影響。再加上採用混成式會議形式,也就是面對面以及視訊兩種會議工具,而中介思考工具為第二語言質性研究方法,這些都可能是對學習者以及學習社群之挑戰。以此個案,研究人員將繼續博士論文以及歷年國科會研究案之重點,探究學習社群理念在實踐上之困難。由於本次以不同之理念架構(也就是社會文化理論)出發,期待能進一步獲得新發現,釐清實踐要點。

This proposed study focuses on the culture of learning that the community situates in and the language teacher』s strategic orientation to professional development, using the concept of mediation from sociocultural theory as the framework. The context of this investigation is a learning community for teacher professional development characterized by blended use of technology (face-to-face and computer-mediated communication, or CMC, meetings) with the mediation tool that the members try to acquire being qualitative inquiry in second language education and information and communication technology (ICT). It is in this unique context that this researcher once again attempts to discern possible challenges and difficulties associated with the ideal of learning community.