Title: 普通單字在特殊文類的呈現:針對商業年報語言詞塊之語料庫研究

Keywords: 專業英語教學 單字表 高中英文參考詞彙表; 商業英文; 語料庫; 文類分析; 詞塊; Corpus; English for Specific Purposes (ESP); English for Business Purpose (EBP)

Abstract: 對專業英語教學而言,如何擇取語言教學內容,是一項相當重要的工作。學界一般建議專業英語教學教師,以與專業科目教師協同合作的方式,來共同協商出語言教學內容。但此協同方式的運作,往往受限於教學資源及教師之間對何謂知識的認知差距,常常窒礙難行。本研究即著力於探討語料庫方法運用在擇取專業英語教學內容的實際操作,期盼能提供一套有效的解決方案。

本研究將研究內容鎖定在普通單字及普通單字所組成的語言詞塊,並特別將研究範圍著重於商業文類。為了使本研究順利進行,作者應用語料庫相關知識,建立了一個商業年報語料庫。在擷取普通單字及語言詞塊時,也嚴謹運用了相關的語料庫技術,如單字顯著程度、單字涵蓋範圍、及累積詞頻法等等。此研究找出了數量適中的普通單字,能利於在授課時間有限的專業英語教學,進行課程規劃。本研究也證實了普通單字,會因為所處的文類不同,而組成不同的語言詞塊。

本論文的研究結果及研究流程,展示了以語料庫方法擷取專業英語教學的語學內容,效率良好,結果明確。同時本研究的研究結果,也將語言的慣性組成模式,顯明出來。最後,本研究的研究結果所顯示的普通單字,乃是專業英文與一般英文共享重疊的單字,可視之為一般英語教學銜接至專業英語教學的重要教學內容。由於研究過程採用了高中英語參考詞彙表,本研究之結果特別適用於台灣的英語教學情境,尤其對大學商學院之英語教學,更是貼切實用。

This study aims to apply corpus method on filtering out language content for ESP course. Following Dudley-Evans and St John’s (1998) idea of real content, this thesis focuses on locating general lexis from different genres.

For this study, general lexis is viewed as common words and formulaic language composed with common words. In this project, common words are extracted from a homemade Business Reports Corpus (BRC) with reference to Senior High English Wordlist for Reference (SHEWR) [高中英文參考詞彙表] and Chinese–English Translation of Important Accounting Terms [重要會計用語中英對照] in Taiwan, also with notions of corpus linguistics including keyness and text coverage. Then with number of extracted common words being compared to the total amount of SHEWR, practicality of SHEWR applied in business genre is measured and a subset word bank of SHEWR is identified to link instruction of English of General Purpose to that of English of Specific Purposes in the context of Taiwan.

Secondly, formulaic language is regarded as multi-word units composed with previously extracted common words. Instead of Mutual Information, t-score, or lexical bundles, Danielsson’s (2007) method of cumulative frequency is adopted to locate formulaic language. Cross-genre analyses on formulaic language identified from BRC, Subdivision A of Brown Corpus (texts of reportage) and Subdivision H of Brown Corpus (official documents) are conducted to verify whether composition of formulaic language is correlated with types of genre, which may affect description of phraseology as well as practice of the English teaching method Lexical Approach (Lewis, 2000).

This thesis has successfully demonstrated that the corpus method is a handy and efficient approach for ESP practitioners to sort out language content for instruction. One by-product of this study is that the difficulty level (as designated in SHEWR) of extracted common words is attached to allow further investigation together with data of text coverage and overall frequency.