Title: 網路計量學新指標 Altmetrics

Other Titles: An Introductory Review of Altmetrics

Keywords: Altmetrics;網路計量學;學術傳播;學術評鑑;社群網站

Abstract: 網際網路與資訊通信科技的先進與蓬勃,致使網路資訊尋求與使用行為日趨頻繁,社群媒體網站的多元化發展,造成學術傳播模式的轉變,傳統以引用次數為主的學術評鑑方式,已無法全然反應數位時代網路環境之下真正的學術影響力,結合傳統與創新的學術評鑑方式因而誕生,在開放取用、數位出版與大數據的衝擊下開啟新型網路計量學 Altmetrics 的興起。本文探討 Altmetrics 緣起與歷史發展,針對 Altmetrics 的特性、資料指標、資料來源及分析工具加以介紹,說明 Altmetrics 目前遭遇的困難與挑戰,並進一步反思 Altmetrics 對於圖書資訊學研究與圖書館經營帶來的衝擊與影響,希望藉由本文引發更多的研究者投入 Altmetrics 之探索,以發展出更多具有參考價值的相關研究。

Advancements in the Internet and information communication technology have motivated researchers to frequently seek and use online information. In addition, the diverse development of social network has substantially changed the methods of scholarly communication. Therefore, the use of the traditional citation-based academic evaluation can no longer reflect the true academic influences of a digital environment. Consequently, conventional and innovative metrics were combined to create new academic evaluation indicators. In response to the development of open access, digital publishing, and big data, novel indicators for Scholarly Communication in web 2.0 called “Altmetrics” emerged. In this study, we explored the origin and developmental process of Altmetrics, focusing on the characteristics, indicator types, data sources, and analytical tools. Furthermore, we described the current challenges in Altmetrics and examined the effects of Altmetrics on library and information science research and library management. The objective of this study was to provide researchers insight into the research domain of Altmetrics to facilitate the development of related studies in the future.