Title: 教育場域的多元文化論述形構、傳遞與實踐:性別觀點的檢視

Keywords: 多元文化教育;性別;論述 gender;discourse;multicultural education

Abstract: 「多元文化」在臺灣的推展與政治、經濟、社會變遷息息相關。當「多元化」的「去中心性」成為現代化進步民主的語彙,「多元」很快地變成一種常民語彙。雖然「多元化」與「多元文化」概念不全然相同,言必稱「多元」的結果,兩者間的模糊性似乎搭起「多元文化」論述發展的脈絡鷹架。在1990年代開始出現「多元文化教育」一詞,性別議題在1970年代成為美國多元文化教育的一環,成為後來臺灣教育學術界在1990年代呈現「多元文化教育」內涵與範疇時,也將「兩性」或「性別」納入一環的因素之一,另一因素與當時如火如荼的婦女運動有關。儘管如此,國內多元文化教育相關討論或質疑卻又陷入不具性別敏感度或「性別缺席」的情況。臺灣多元文化教育雖然始於教育機會均等的現代化想像,論述發展過程中欠缺階級議題的討論,雖談及教育優先區,是針對偏遠區域以及特別在原住民教育脈絡之下來談,在階級文化的描述傾向從主流的觀點以文化刺激不足或文化缺陷觀點視之。姑且不論「教育機會均等」與「多元文化教育」內涵的關係,隨著全球化與在地的本土脈絡發展,臺灣多元文化教育範疇開始擴充,由原住民、兩性、鄉土或母語等面向擴充至新住民、多元性別及東南亞語言。 21世紀全球化在台灣社會引起討論風潮之時,正是新移民人數急遽增加之際,也是「兩性」至「多元性別」的發展關鍵期。然而,在20世紀末21世紀初出現了新移民「人口素質缺陷論」的說法與許多歧視性報導;在學術上,「多元文化教育」研究也跟著往「新移民子女教育」位移。不管從多元文化教育政策論述或學術論述,性別教育為多元文化教育的一環似乎沒有疑義。然而,在多元文化教育政策傳遞與實踐過程中,性別教育作為多元文化教育的一部分,真的被「看見」了嗎? 雖然多元文化教育內涵不管從政策論述或學術論述檢視,大多將「性別」納入其中,但這樣的「納入」卻有其歷史背景與學術殖民的「偶然」。多元文化教育研究者或實踐者若不具性別觀點,他/她會如何「看見」多元文化教育?因此該研究將性別觀點作為分析觀看的架構,檢視或許包含性別的多元文化教育論述與實踐呈現出的圖像。

The developments of multiculturalism have been highly related to the transitions of politics, economy and society in Taiwan. When ‘pluralism’ becomes a representative of modernized progressive democracy, ‘plural’ or ‘multicultural’ becomes a kind of popular vocabulary very quickly. The vague or association between ‘plural’ and ‘multicultural’ in Chinese seems to build up the bridge of discursive formulations of ‘multiculturalism’ in Taiwan. The terminology of ‘multicultural education’ appeared in the 1990s; however, its implications range from issues of aborigines, ethnicity, and gender to the people with disabilities. For the past decade, the focus seems to move to the new immigrant women in Taiwan. Additionally, the Taiwanese government has been intending to initiate multicultural education in educational settings. Influenced by American academia as well as the women’s movements in Taiwan, gender issues have been included in ‘multicultural education’ both in policy and in research. Nonetheless, researchers without gender awareness may discuss ‘multicultural education’ in gender-absent ways. This research, thus, attempts to examine ‘multicultural’ discourses in the development of multicultural education from gender perspectives.