Title: 小型學校轉型與創新

Keywords: small schools、small rural schools、rural schools、transformation and innovation; 小型學校、偏鄉小校、偏鄉學校、轉型與創新、

Abstract: Small schools usually refer to schools with less than 6 classes or less than 100 students, usually states in rural areas. Small schools have their advantages and existence value. The United States, Japan and other advanced countries will formulate policies to support the rural small schools so as to facilitate the development of rural schools. Taiwan promulgated three experimentation laws, and newly adopted “Regulations on the Development of Schooling in Rural Areas” to provide opportunities for the transformation and innovation of small and rural schools. There are seven transformation and innovation strategies of small schools: (1) the use of small class advantage to take care of each student. (2) Breaking the standard framework for mixed-age education. (3) Turning subject-oriented curriculum to thematic courses. (4) Making good use of e-teaching to enhance the effectiveness of education. (5) Combining the natural ecology to create a quality campus. (6) Becoming the center of community culture and development. (7) Reorganizing of the school organization to flexible operation. Small schools should examine and judge the situation and use the advantages to create the meaning, value and characteristics, and provide the best educational environment for children in every corner of Taiwan.

小型學校通常係指六班以下或學生人數100人以下的學校,通常位處偏鄉。小型學校有其辦學優勢和存在價值,美、日等先進國家都會制定支持與支援偏鄉小校政策,以利偏鄉小校發展。在臺灣,則有實驗三法的發布,以及新近通過的《偏遠地區學校教育發展條例》,提供小型和偏鄉學校轉型與創新之契機。歸納言之,小型學校轉型與創新策略有七:一、運用小班優勢關照每位學生。二、突破制式框架實施混齡教育。三、學科導向課程轉為主題式課程。四、善用e化教學提升教育成效。五、結合自然生態營造優質校園。六、成為社區文化與發展的中心。七、學校組織再造利於彈性運作。小型學校應審度時勢,運用小型學校的優勢,開創小型學校的意義、價值和特色,為臺灣每一角落的孩子提供最優質的教育環境。