Title: 知識翻新活動融入英語課程對國中生閱讀理解及口說能力之影響

Keywords: 知識翻新 英語教學 閱讀理解; 學習滿意度; 教學反思 knowledge building

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討於英語課程中進行「知識翻新活動」,對學生英文閱讀、英文口說學習、以及英文學習態度之影響。研究問題包括:(1) 知識翻新活動對學生閱讀理解能力之表現影響情形為何? (2) 知識翻新活動對學生的口說表現影響情形為何? (3) 學生於知識論壇的知識翻新活動情形為何? (4) 經過知識翻新活動後,學生對於課程之滿意度為何? 以及(5) 以知識翻新原則進行的教學反思,對教師教學信念與教學模式的改變情形為何?

本研究採行動研究法,研究對象為臺北市某國中的國三學生。研究分為兩階段,兩階段的研究對象分別為不同班級的學生,但人數皆為三十一人。教學活動以每組2至3人方式進行,活動過程中則使用平板電腦。本研究兩階段皆利用四週、共十六堂課之上課時間,其中每堂課皆為四十五分鐘。二階段在教學方法上基本都相同,但第二階段有新增口說訓練且在教學上另外輔以鷹架協助學生學習,此外,也分別於研究前後額外實施學習滿意度問卷調查。

根據研究問題,本研究產生之重要結果如下:(1) 第一階段學生在閱讀測驗前後測差異上未達到統計上的顯著,然第二階段效果上則有顯著進步,主要原因應是研究者在進行教學反思後,於教學設計中所使用之鷹架能有效協助學生學習。(2) 經過知識翻新活動後,學生在第二階段之英文口說成績亦有達到顯著進步。透過質性訪談,學生皆反應使用平板電腦進行課堂所設計的學習活動能增加口說信心。(3) 知識翻新平台的使用量,也因為教學反思後的教學策略改變,使學生在第二階段的表現優於第一階段。(4) 「學習滿意度」問卷調查中則發現,近九成學生在努力構面上感到滿意;有八成左右的學生覺得知識翻新融入英語教學,使他們在英文學習上較不會感到焦慮。(5) 根據知識翻新十二項原則所設計的教學省思,也讓研究者於第二階段更瞭解這些原則,使得學生在閱讀理解、口說能力測驗的成果上皆達到顯著進步。

根據上述研究結果,建議在應用知識翻新理論融入英語教學環境上,可以提供較自由與富彈性之學習環境、輔以適合的鷹架支持學生學習動機,以強化學生的學習興趣、降低學習壓力,並進而改善學習成效。

This study investigated how students improved their reading ability, speaking ability, and other related learning performance after participating in knowledge building (KB) activities in two English classes. The research questions are as follows: (1) How do KB activities influence students’ reading comprehension? (2) How do KB activities affect students’ speaking ability? (3) How active are students to interact with each other on the online discussion forum? (4) How satisfied are the students after completing the English classes? And (5) how did the teacher change her teaching faith in general?

The study design was based on action research, with the participants being ninth-grade students in one junior high school in Taipei. There were two phases in the research. Participants in these two phases were both 31 students (but different persons). Both of the two phases lasted for 4 weeks, with 4 classes per week (i.e., totally 16 classes). In the phase two, the instructional design was revised to add additional speaking training with the aids of scaffolding questions and instructions. Pre and pro satisfaction surveys were also conducted in the two phases.

According to the research questions, the main findings were shown below: (1) Students in phase one did not have significant improvement in their reading comprehension but students in phase two did improve significantly in their reading comprehension. The main reason was likely to be the teachers’ instructional scaffolds. (2) The speaking ability of the students in phase two improved significantly. (3) Students in phase two used the online KB forum more frequently than in phase one. (4) Based on the satisfaction survey, it was found that 90% of students were satisfied with their English learning in class mainly because of the KB activities. (5) The teacher-as-researcher understood these principles better through her own teaching reflection; and hence was able to help the students improve in their reading and speaking skills.