Title: 臺北市國中特教班教師社會支持、工作壓力與幸福感之研究

Keywords: 社會支持 工作壓力 幸福感; 臺北市國中特教班教師; Social support; Occupational stress; Well-being

Abstract: 本研究源起於研究者的自身經驗,旨在探討臺北市國中特教班教師社會支持、工作壓力與幸福感之關聯,深入瞭解社會支持是否能有效預測工作壓力及幸福感,工作壓力是否能有效預測幸福感,附帶目的為瞭解臺北市國中特教班教師社會支持、工作壓力與幸福感之現況,以及不同背景變項之差異情形為何。

本研究以問卷調查方式進行資料之蒐集,共計發出112份問卷,回收有效問卷為92份,有效問卷回收率為83%。研究工具包含「特教班教師社會支持量表」、「特教班教師工作壓力量表」及「簡式中小學教師幸福感量表(短題本)」。所得之資料以描述性統計、單一樣本t考驗、單因子變異數分析、迴歸分析進行統計考驗。主要研究結果顯示:

一、臺北市國中特教班教師具有中高程度之社會支持,中等程度之工作壓力,中等程度之幸福感覺知。

二、年齡「35歲以下」與「50歲以上」特教班教師知覺之整體社會支持高於「36-49歲」特教班教師;任教年資「10年以下」與「25年以上」特教班教師知覺之整體社會支持高於「11-24年」特教班教師。年齡「35歲以下」與「36-49歲」特教班教師知覺之整體工作壓力高於「50歲以上」特教班教師。女性特教班教師知覺之社會幸福感高於男性特教班教師。

三、社會支持各向度中,學校支持程度越高,工作壓力越低,幸福感越高。臺北市國中特教班教師之工作壓力越低,幸福感越高。

從研究結果可知,社會支持各向度中,學校支持是最重要的。建議學校單位在平時便應主動積極提供社會支持給臺北市國中特教班教師。

This study was inspired by the author’s own experience. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships among social support, occupational stress and well-being, in order to understand whether social support was a predicting factor of occupational stress and well-being, and whether occupational stress is a predicting factor of well-being. Additionally, current status of social support, occupational stress and well-being of special education teachers in junior high schools at Taipei city was addressed. The effects of background variables on social support, occupational stress and well-being were also explored as well.

Questionnaires were delivered to 112 special education teachers of junior high schools in Taipei city. Among them, 92 questionnaires were valid with the return rate of 83%. The questionnaire consisted of “Social Support Scale”, “Occupational Stress Scale”, and “Taiwan Subjective Well-Being Scale Short-Form, TSWBS-SF”. Descriptive statistics, single sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis were conducted in this study. The main results were as follows:

1. There were middle-high level awareness of social support, middle level of occupational stress and well-being perceived by special education teachers of junior high schools in Taipei city.

2. Higher level of overall social support was perceived by special education teachers in group "aged 35 and below", and "aged 50 and above" compared to "aged 36-49". Higher level of overall social support was perceived by special education teachers with "10 years and below" of work experience and "25 years and above" of working experience, compared to that of "11-24 years". Higher level of overall occupational stress was perceived by special education teachers "aged 35 and below" and "aged 36-49", compared to "aged 50 and above". Higher level of overall well-being was perceived by female special education teachers than male special education teachers.

3. Among the dimensions of social support, the higher the school support level, the lower the occupational stress level and the higher level of well-being. The lower level of occupational stress of special education teachers in junior high schools at Taipei city, the higher level of their well-being.

The results clarified that school support level contributed most to social support level. It’s suggested that the education authorities should actively support special education teachers in junior high schools at Taipei city on a regular basis.

KEYWORDS: Social support, Occupational stress, Well-being,