Title: 營造以設計為導向的數學師資培育環境

Keywords: 活動理論 數學師資培育; 數學教學活動; 知識創新

Abstract: 因應108課綱改革,未來師資將更重視素養導向的課程設計與教學。本研究之目的在探究如何營造一個更符應課程改革所需的數學師資培育之學習環境。研究對象為12名數學師資生;研究場域為台灣某大學之數學教材教法課程;研究方法採二階段的設計式研究法(design-based research);研究工具則是知識論壇(Knowledge Forum)數位學習平台;資料分析則借用活動理論(activity theory)框架。二階段之教學與課程設計皆採用原則取向(principle-based)的設計模式來經營師資培育之學習環境。其中,第一階段主要採用知識創新原則來營造此一學習環境;第二階段則根據第一階段的研究發現,進一步修正並加入108課綱所揭示的自主、互動與共好等原則,預期透過逐步改進的師資培育之學習環境來引導師資生形成學習社群以共構數學教案、實驗微型教學、與進行同儕回饋與教案修正等。首先,第一階段研究結果指出,基於知識創新原則所營造的學習環境可以有效促進師資生以多樣的方法進行教學,尤其試教後的同儕回饋中也可見師資培育生在給予教學建議上能同時兼顧熟練取向以及重視多元想法的設計取向的教學實踐,然結果亦顯示師資生在微型教學的設計上仍未能完全符合新課綱原則的一些要求。為進一步改良第一階段的教學設計以解決上述所發現的問題,第二階段研究除了知識創新原則外也新加入新課綱所揭櫫的自主、互動與共好等原則,以改進前階段設計之不足。而第二階段的研究結果則發現,在修正後的原則引導下所營造的師資培育學習環境可以加深師資生對教材的理解程度,此原則取向的學習環境亦能有效促進師資生反思如何將新課綱的理念落實於實際教學實踐上。此外,比較兩期的研究結果也發現,第二期課程中師資生更能有效給予熟練取向的教學建議,顯示其在教師專業知能亦有所成長。

In response to the newly introduced Curriculum Guidelines of the 12-Year Basic Education, teachers in the future will emphasize competency-driven curriculum design and teaching. The purpose of this study is to explore how to foster a learning environment in a teacher-education course that is helpful for the needs of mathematics teacher-education students. Participants included 12 students who attended a university course titled ‘Teaching Practicum of Mathematics’. The study conducted two-stage design-based research. We utilized a digital learning platform called, Knowledge Forum, to collect data and employed an activity theory framework to analyze the learning process. The two-stage teaching and curriculum design both adopted a principle-based design model to manage the learning environment for teacher training. The first stage mainly adopted the principles of knowledge building to create this learning environment; the second stage was based on the research findings of the first stage, which was further revised and included the principles of 12-Year Basic Education Curricula, including taking the initiative, and engaging the public, and seeking the common good. We expected to improve the learning environment to guide teacher-education students to form a learning community for co-developing math lesson plans, performing micro-teaching, and giving peer feedback to one another. The results of the first stage indicated that the learning environment based on the principles of knowledge building could effectively promote the diversity of teaching methods of teacher-education students. The peer feedback showed that the teacher-education students could consider both proficiency-orientated and innovation-oriented teaching practices when giving suggestions. On the other hand, it also showed that the teacher-education students still had room for improvement to better apply the new curriculum-related principles in their micro-teaching. In order to further improve the initial design of the first stage to solve these problems, the second stage of the research, in addition to the principles of knowledge building, also added the principles introduced from the new curriculum. The results of the second stage of the study found that the learning environment created under the guidance of the revised principles could deepen the understanding of the teaching materials in the new curriculum. In addition, comparing the results of the two stages, we found that the teacher-education students in the second stage of the study became more capable of giving proficiency-oriented suggestions, showing that they have also improved their teachers` professional knowledge.