Title: 基於探究導向的自主學習:系統發展、實踐與成效評估-子計畫三:運用知識創新環境下的想法中心教學與科技以促進自主學習(1/3)

Keywords: 知識創新;自主學習;想法中心教育學;想法中心科技 knowledge building;self-regulated learning;idea-centered pedagogy;idea-centered technology

Abstract: 本研究計畫擬探索如何在知識創新環境下,利用想法中心教學與科技來提昇學生的自主學習能力。 在108課綱改革的思潮下,各級學校皆迫切需要了解如何將自主學習引入校本的課程與教學之中。配合總計畫的安排,本研究計畫擬在台灣中部某一高級中學校內針對如何提昇學生自主學習能力進行實驗。本計畫將使用設計研究法(design-based research),透過三年期間,實施三種可以在知識創新環境下逐步改進的「想法中心教學策略與科技工具」,來幫助學校建立校本的自主學習模式,並培養學生良好的自主學習能力。透過設計研究法,學生的想法中心活動將透過知識翻新的12原則來進行引導(從第一至第三年期逐步增加引導原則的使用與介入),並在各別年度中的第一年期輔以想法鷹架工具、第二年期輔以想法地圖工具、及第三年期輔以想法多元化與反思化工具。資料收集方面則分二部分。第一部分以學習所生成的成果作為資料,例如:(1) 自主學習之自我效能量表;(2) 知識創新環境量表; (3)學生知識觀的訪談; (4) 學校學科的考試成績;和(5) 概念構圖(以瞭解學生的知識成長)等。第二部分則為學習過程資料,例如:(1) 學生線上活動的日誌;(2) 線上互動與討論內容;(3) 課程中的錄影;(4) 學習過程訪談等。本研究預期透過逐年改良的教學法及工具的幫助,能夠漸進地提昇學生的自主學習能力,以及幫助學校建立校本自主學習模型,以符應108課綱改革的總目標。

This study explores the effect of engaging students in idea-centered pedagogy and technology within a knowledge building environment on the development of student’s’ self-regulated learning ability. Under a new wave of 108 Curriculum reform (108 課綱改革), there is an urgent need to investigate how to introduce self-regulated learning into school. In this study, schoolwide self-regulated learning will be experimented with three sets of idea-centered pedagogies and technologies implemented in a knowledge building environment over three years. Using design-based research as a study method, students’ idea-centered activities will be guided by 12 knowledge-building principles (from year 1 to 3) and assisted with an idea scaffolding tool (year 1), an idea-map tool (year 2), and an idea diversity/reflection tool (year 3). Data will be collected from learning outcome measures such as: (1) Self-efficacy for SRL scale; (2) Knowledge Building Environment Scale; (3) a validated interview protocol; & (4) school exam scores. (5) concept-map drawing test; and learning process measures such as: (1) students’ online activity logs; (2) online interaction; (3) class video-taping; and (4) interview. It is posited that engaging students in these progressively improved pedagogies and tools will be able to gradually enhance student’ self-regulated learning ability. The proposed research will have implication for establishing a school-based self-regulated learning model that maps the development of the 108 Curriculum reform.