Title: 大學教育質量評估之工具及其所面臨之難題

Other Titles: Technical Instruments for the Evaluation of Higher Education and Their Difficulties in Application

Keywords: 時間數列分析;大學評鑑指標;Time series analysis;Evaluation indicators of highter education

Abstract: 本文提出評估高等教育質量之工具,以供教育計劃及質量控制之參考。在量之評估與預測方面,以時間數列分析為工具。它可預測未來若干年量之成長。並預設測量誤差為在5%範圍內。在質的評鑑方面,提出大學綜合評鑑指標以供參考。該指標係根據英美文獻,依競爭性指標與保健性指標以及《背景、輸入、過程、及輸出》之評鑑模式建構而成。它可評估高等教育機構在研究、教學、行政、及服務之績效。另外也提出學生評鑑教授教學績效之量表以供參考應用。

This study is a practice oriented article, which presents technical instruments to evaluate quantity and quality of higher education in Taiwan : ( a) Time series analysis model can be used in predicting the future growth of amounts of institutions and students of higher education. According to previous experiences the forecast errors could be within 5%, (b) a table of comprehensive evaluation indicators is suggested to be used in evaluation of higher education evaluation. It is constructed through literature reviews and is tabulated in according to categories of competitive and maintenance indicators as well as "Context, Input, Process, Product" model. It can be applied to aluate the effectiveness and efficiency of research, teaching, administration, and services of higher education institutions. Finally an evaluative scale for the teaching effectiveness of faculties by students is also presented for adaptation.