Title: 臺北市國民中學校長轉型領導、交易領導與學校本位管理決策類型之關係研究

Abstract: 本研究主要是探討台北市國民中學校長轉型領導與交易領導在學校本位管理決策之間的關係。採問卷調查法,以郵寄問卷與親自拜訪施測學校方式發放,樣本為台北市國民中學的教師,每個行政區立意抽樣兩所國中,每所國中取樣20位老師填答,共發放480份問卷,共回收412份,可用問卷為400份。

一、本研究結果有如下的發現:

1.北市國中校長整體轉型領導上與學校本位管理決策類型有顯著差異。

2.北市國中校長整體交易領導上與學校本位管理決策類型有顯著差異。

3.北市國中校長運用轉型領導之「願景與承諾上「親近融合」、「激勵共同願景」、「尊重信任」、「個別化關懷」與學校本位管理決策類型有顯著差異。

4.北市國中校長運用交易領導之「實質後效酬賞-互惠」、「實質後效酬賞-表揚禮遇」、「承諾後效酬賞」、「主動例外管理」、「被動例外管理」與學校本位管理決策類型有顯著差異。

5.在知覺校長整體轉型領導與交易領導上,北市國民中學教師因其性別之不而有顯著差異。

6.在知覺校長整體轉型領導與交易領導上,北市國民中學教師因其年齡之不同而有顯著差異。

7.在知覺校長整體轉型領導與交易領導上,北市國民中學教師因其任教年數之不同而有顯著差異。

8.知覺校長整體轉型領導與交易領導上,北市國民中學教師不因其最高學歷之不同而有顯著差異。

9.在知覺校長整體轉型領導,北市國民申學教師因其所在學校規模之不同而有顯著差異。

1.學校本位管理在國外已行之有年,所累積的實務經驗與文獻頗為可觀。因此,教育行政應參考各國SBM的經驗將「學校本位管理」在法令上落實。

2.根據本研究顯示,校長轉型領導較少使用「個別化關懷」,交易領導卻常使用「例外管理」,研究者建議與其多用「例外管理」來追求效能不如多使用「個別化關懷」來與教師建立溫馨的關係。

3.根據本研究顯示,教師背景變項如性別、年齡、任教年數、所在學校規模會影響教師知覺校長領導型態的不同。針對此情形,研究者建議在可行的情況下,教師應藉由參與校務以及進修的方式來培養因應校長領導與學校情境的能力。

4.對於後續的研究上,由於本研究只探討變項問的關係不探求其因果,因此研究者認為後續研究上可進一步探討學校本位管理與校長轉型領導、交易領導在因果上的關係。再者,教師背景變項如學歷與所在學校規模和領導行為的關係值得更進一步探索。

The study focuses on the relationship between the principal`sTransformational Leadership and School Based Management. The samples are the junior high school`s teachers in Taipei. The samples are totally 480. 20 schools take parts in the research of the relationship between the principal`s Transformational Leadership and School Based Management..

b. The relationship between the principal`s Transactional Leadership and School Based Management is significant.

c. The relationship between factors of Transformational Leadership as "Idealized Influence", "Individualized Consideration", and "Inspirational Motivation", "Intellectual Stimulation" and School Based Management is significant.

d. The relationship between factors of Transactional Leadership as "Contingent Reward", "Active Management", and "Passive Management" and School Based Management is significant.

e. The relationship between teacher`s "sex" and principals` Transformational Leadership and Transactional Leadership are significant.

f. The relationship between teacher`s "age" and principals` Transformational Leadership and Transactional Leadership are significant.

g. The relationship between teacher`s "service year" and principals` Transformational Leadership and Transactional Leadership are significant.

h. The relationship between teacher`s "educational background" and principals` Transformational Leadership and Transactional Leadership are not significant.

i. The relationship between teacher`s "school size" and principals` Transformational Leadership and Transactional Leadership are significant.

c. The teacher should pay attention to the principal`s leadership behavior and information from school management.

d. The continuing research should focus on improvement of questionnaire and interview with principals. If it is possible, researcher should to prove the cause amd effect about the principal`s Transformational Leadership and School Based Management.