Title: 國民教育階段學校本位課程發展理論與模式之建構

Abstract: 本研究旨在(一)剖析學校本位課程發展之理論基礎﹔(二)析學校本位課程發展之意義、規準、實施理由、功能、類型、模式等理論內涵﹔(三)建構學校本位課程發展的理論模式﹔(四)析學校本位課程發展模式中各要素的重要性﹔(五)根據理論及質化與實證分析之研究修正所建構之學校本位課程發展模式。

因此,本研究採用文獻分析,以釐清學校本位課程發展的理論基礎、理論內涵。其次,採用質化分析─深入訪談,透過對三所國小、二所國中的研究,分析不同類型學校之學校本位課程發展模式及其要素。第三、採用實證分析的方式,考驗學校本位課程發展模式中重要變項對學校本位課程發展認同感與教師對課程發展專業氣氛知覺的情形,來瞭解模式中變項的重要性與個殊性。基此,本研究主要結論可分二部分:

一、與學校本位課程發展彈性循環模式有關的發現

(一)感知問題、專業成長、課程方案規劃之周延性、評鑑與修正、課程領導支持度是預測學校本位課程發展認同感的重要變項。

(二) 專業成長、評鑑與修正、問題的克服程度、課程領導的支持、感知問題、課程方案規劃行政人員的參與度、課程方案規劃的周延性是預測教師在課程發展專業氣氛知覺的重要變項。

(三)專業成長是預測教師在學校本位課程發展認同感、課程發展專業氣氛知覺上最重要的變項。

(四)國小教師比國中教師更覺得專業成長對課程發展專業氣氛具影響力

(五)專業成長是持續不斷的活動,並逐步邁向精緻。

(六)學校願景是學校設計本位課程的依據,但有些學校並未在課程發展之始即建立學校願景。

(七)情境分析是學校本位課程發展的重要要素,且在學校本位課程發展歷程中持續不斷為課程方案規畫、實施與評鑑之參考。

(八)評鑑與修正是必要、經常且持續的步驟。

(九)感知問題可分為主動感知與被動感知二部分。

(十)課程方案皆在規劃後方才實施的,且實施課程方案之前需經過傳播、解釋與尋求支持。

(十一)課程領導者所扮演的角色有規劃者、督促與推動者、激勵者、課程指導與諮詢者、協調者、行政支援者、以身作則者。

(十二)學校本位課程發展應以彈性循環模式為主,在情境複雜時權宜採用彈性循環變通模式。

二、其他相關的發現一學校本位課程發展之困境

(一)共通面:學校內部存在著:(1)教師心態、動機與價值尚未調整,(2)教師專業對話時間不足,(3)學校行政人員的態度不一,(4)教師課程發展的專業能力待加強。學校外部存在的問題有(1)經費來源有限(2)社區家長在課程發展上的參與不足,易生誤解。

(二)個殊面:中大型學校的問題在於(1)科層體制龐大、下情上達與交流不易,(2)協同教學排課不易,牽一髮而動全身。偏遠小型學校則為:(1)教師流動率大,課程發展工作傳承不易,(2)每學年的班級數少,難以形成班群。國民中學則面臨著山基本學力測驗存在的壓力,令教師對學校本位課程發展產生疑慮,(2)學科分立的傳統阻礙課程統整的可能性。

綜合上述,本研究提出以下之建議:

一、對學校的建議:1.向社區尋求支援、並充份整合相關的財力、物力與人力資源。2.致力成為專業發展學校、學習型組織,並與相關的師資培育機構充份合作尋求良好的諮詢系統及指導人員。3.應由上下互動產生願景。4.委善規劃專業成長活動。5.帶領社區積極參與課程。6.重視傳播與解釋。7.建立學校內部自我評鑑機制。8.並重外顯與潛在課程的規劃。9.提供誘因。10.鼓勵

教師發展個人層級的課程。

二、對教師的建議:(一)以宏觀的角度看學校本位課程發展;(二)致力行動研究,成為「教師即研究者」的角色;(三)規劃自我的生涯發展與專業研修;(四)建立個人的課程與教學檔案作為其知識管理的工具。

三、對教育行政機關的建議:1.調整賦權的方式與速率。2補助與提供誘因。3成立課程評鑑中心,建立外部評鑑機制4.增加教師編制,給予教師有發展課程的工作時間5.儘速完成基本學力測驗內容與課程改革的配合

四、對末來研究的建議:(一)進行學校本位課程發展的國際比較研究(二)參與觀察發展的動態歷程研究;(三)尋找學校本位課程發展的其他變項及其關聯性;(四)深入分析學校本位課程發展中課程領導的議題(五)研究分析協同教學的進行(六)探究以經驗統整的學校本位課程之統整型態與運作

The main purposes of this study were to (1) construct a model ofSBCD, (2) analyze the important variables in the constructed model empirically, and (3) revise the model according to case study and the survey results. The research methods employed in this study are interviews and questionnaire survey. First, five school cases including three elementary schools and two junior high schools were interviewed to reveal their process ofSBCD. Second, in order to understand the importance and the specifics of the variables, the variables in Flexible and Cyclic Model of SBCD were used to predict teachers` identity to SBCD and professional climate in the organization.

According to the findings, the conclusions were as follows:

1.Problem perception, professional development, elaboration in curriculum plan, evaluation and curriculum leadership were the key variables to predict teachers` identity to SBCD.

2. Professional development, evaluation, the degree of overcome problem, curriculum leadership, problem perception, the degree of administrators` involvement in curriculum plan and elaboration of curriculum plan were the key variables to predict professional climate in the organization.

3. Professional development is the most important variable to predict teachers` identity of SBCD and teachers` professional climate in SBCD.

4. The predict power of professional development to professional climate in SBCD were larger for teachers in the elementary school than for teachers injunior high school.

5. Professional development always continued on and would be advanced little by little.

6. The vision of school was the guidance of SBCD, but it was not built in each school at the beginning ofSBCD.

7. Situation analysis is the important element ofSBCD. It`s always under consideration in planning, implementation or evaluation.

8. Evaluation and revision were essential and always on continuity.

9. When the program were expressed, explained and supported, the curriculum implementation will better.

10. The roles of curriculum leader were to be a planner, a pusher, an encourager, a curriculum director/consultant, a coordinator and an administrative supporter.

According to the above findings, the Flexible and Cyclic Model of SBCD was accommodated for some complex situation. Besides, there are some additional findings about the limits ofSBCD as follows:

(1) Common aspects i. Inside the school: (1) Teachers` attitude, motivation and value weren`t yet adjusted. (2) Teachers` professional talking were insufficient. (3) The school administrators weren`t in agreement on attitude. (4) Teachers` professional abilities were not enough in SBCD.

ii. Outside the school: (1) Funds were inadequate. (2) Parents` involvement was insufficient in SBCD.

(2) Specific aspects i. In huge bureaucracy, massages were usually missed or misinterpreted and team teaching was difficult because of class arrangement.

ii. In small size school, teachers can`t stay for a long time and the number of teachers in the same grade weren`t enough to form a teaching team.

iii. Injunior high school, the pressure from the base scholastic ability test made teachers hesitant and the Subject Curriculum in tradition usually made curriculum integration difficult.

At the end of this study, some suggestions were proposed as follows:

1. AS a school leader, she/he should look for district`s support, get resources together in order, interact with the staff to form the school vision, plan the professional development activities, provide incentives for teachers, and make the school to be a professional development school, learning organization.

2. Teacher as a curriculum development, she/he should regard SBCD as macroscopic view, plan her/his career and professional development and try to be an action researcher.

3. For local educational authority/the department of education, they should adjust the modes and speed of empowerment, provide funds and incentives, establish a curriculum evaluation center, increase teachers` number of school and improve the base scholastic ability test to match up with SBCD as soon as possible.

4. For future researcher, she/he can study international comparative research or take participate observation, or find and test some other variables in SBCD or explore curriculum leadership in SBCD, or analyze the types in SBCD.