Title: 國民中小學校長評鑑系統之研究

Keywords: 校長評鑑 評鑑系統 評鑑模式; 後設評鑑; 評鑑標準; Principal evaluation; Principal appraisal; Evaluation system; Evaluation model; Meta-evaluation; Evaluation standard

Abstract: 本研究之目的主要在探討國民中小學校長評鑑系統的建構及有關研究。所採用的研究方法包括:文獻分析、問卷調查與訪談法。在文獻分析方面:分別就校長評鑑系統建構的基本理念、可能的探究取向與模式、英美兩國與國內國中小校長評鑑系統的發展情形、校長評鑑系統的後設評鑑標準與可能存在的問題等加以探討。在實證研究方面:以自編調查工具,對各縣市教育行政人員、國中小校長、主任、教師、家長與教育學者,就規劃實施國中小校長評鑑系統的三階段歷程要素、後設評鑑標準與可能存在的問題等,進行問卷調查與訪談。綜合本研究的結論發現:國中小校長評鑑系統的建構有其重要性,落實校長評鑑可協助校長提升辦學效能。而校長評鑑系統建構的理論與實務已日趨完善,在規劃過程中可參考不同的探究取向與英美兩國的實務經驗,讓校長評鑑系統的規劃能更為完備。此外,「教育評鑑標準聯合委員會」所發展的「教育人員評鑑標準」,不僅可用來協助規劃設計國中小校長評鑑系統,亦可以之進行現有校長評鑑系統的後設評鑑,妥當的應用可確保校長評鑑系統符合正當性(prophey)、效益性(utility)、可行性 (feasibility)與正確性(accuracy)標準。完整的國中小校長評鑑系統可分成三個階段,各階段均有應遵循的原則。做好規劃設計階段的工作是成功的第一步;資料蒐集階段應能正確而完整的蒐集資訊並遵循評鑑倫理;評鑑結果與處理階段,亦應配合評鑑目的,務實的做好各項後續工作,並作必要的決定。而評鑑歷程中務必遵守正當程序與保密原則,妥善保管資料並規範查閱程序,以保障受評校長的權益。最後本研究依上述研究結論,分別針對教育行政機關、國中小校長及其他利害關係人,綜合提出規劃實施國中小校長評鑑系統的建議。

關鍵字:校長評鑑、評鑑系統、評鑑模式、後設評鑑、評鑑標準

The aim of this study is mainly to investigate the construction of the principal evaluation system of elementary and junior high schools and its related issues. The research methods included document analysis, questionnaires and interviews. The analysis of documents covered the basic concepts of the construction of principal evaluation systems, possible research approaches and models, the development of school principal evaluation in Taiwan as well as in the United States and Britain, meta-evaluation standards, and potential problems. A field study was conducted to explore the factors of the three phases of the design and implementation of a principal evaluation system, the meta-evaluation standards, and potential problems. It has employed questionnaire surveys and interviews to gather information from local government education administrators, school principals, deans, teachers, parents, and education academics.

It has been found that the construction of school principal evaluation systems is more important than ever, and it could help raising school effectiveness. The construction of principal evaluation systems has been maturing in both theory and practice. Consulting different theoretical approaches and the practice of the United States and Britain makes the planning of principal evaluation systems comprehensive. Furthermore, the Personnel Evaluation Standards, developed by the Joint Committee on Standards for Education Evaluation in the United States, not only can serve as criteria for designing systems for school principal evaluation, they can be used to meta-evaluate ongoing principal evaluation systems as well. Applied appropriately, they should ensure that the standards of propriety, utility, feasibility, and accuracy are maintained in the principal evaluation system.

A comprehensive system for school principal evaluation consists of three phases and each has its own rules to follow. The first phase is to plan and design it deliberately. Information should be gathered accurately and completely in the phase while the evaluation ethics is abided by. The consequent works should be taken care of in line with the purpose of the evaluation in the third phase of the processing of evaluation results. Necessary decisions should be made accordingly. Due process and confidentiality should be observed when implementing the evaluation. There should be an appropriate set of rules governing procedures of access to evaluation reports and data to protect the rights of the principals evaluated. According to the conclusions above, this research has offered some propositions regarding the planning and implementation of school principal evaluation systems. These propositions are aimed at education administrations, school principals, and other stakeholders.

Keywords: principal evaluation, principal appraisal, evaluation system, evaluation model, meta-evaluation, evaluation standard,