Title: 幼兒活動室的設計與配置

Other Titles: The Design and Arrangement of Children`s Activity Room

Keywords: 幼兒活動室;空間設計;配置

Abstract: 幼兒教育者對教室的物質環境甚有興趣,主要在於幼兒與環境互動對發展至為重要,或更實際的是,教師能以環境設計來管理幼兒行為。通常,兒童的學校建築經驗都是受制於他 (她) 自己的教室,就幼兒園而言,活動室是幼兒學習和生活的核心,幼兒活動室的空間設計和配置,對幼兒的成長和發展自有舉足輕重的影響。 幼兒活動室的設計與配置應考慮的要項,包括:(1)空間大小:幼兒活動室應有的面積、空間太大或太小的處理;(2)學習區量:學習區的種類、學習區的數量、學習區的空間;(3)區位安排:學習區的相關角區、相關學習區的配置、學習區的邊界界定;(4)動線設計:動線的流暢和安全、動線影響教室配置;(5)情境布置:情境布置的主題、教室情境的設計、教室立面的布置;(6)教室管理:幼兒紀律的要求、學習區人數的管制、附屬設備的管理;(7)物理環境:教室的聲音、教室的光線、教室的色彩、教室的溫濕度。本文並提出一般幼兒活動室與無障礙幼兒活動室的配置範例,俾利於對幼兒活動室的空間設計和配置作統整的思考。

The educators in children have been deeply interested in the physical environment of classroom, due to the fact that the interaction between children and the environment plays an essential role in their development, and the more practical fact that the behaviors of children can be managed by the environment design. Oftentimes, children`s experiences of school architectures are limited to their own classrooms. In terms of kindergarten, activity room is the core of young children`s learning and living. Thereby, the space design and arrangement of activity room have a considerate influence on children`s growth and development. The design and arrangement of children`s activity room will be specified by eight parts, including (1) the size of space: ought-to-be size of activity room, dealing with too much or too little space; (2) the number of learning area: kinds of learning area, number of learning area, space of learning area; (3) the arrangement of areas: comers relative to learning area, arrangement of learning areas concerned, boundary of learning area; (4) the design of traffic flow patterns: flowing and safety, the influence of traffic flow patterns on the arrangement of classroom; (5) the decoration of setting: themes of decoration, design of decoration, decoration of wall and ceiling; (6) classroom management: required discipline, limited number of young children in learning area, management of facilities; (7) physical environment: sounds in classroom, lights in classroom, colors in classroom, temperature and humidity in classroom. Finally, the examples of classroom arrangement and inclusion classroom organization will be provided to give whole picture about the design and arrangement of children`s activity room.