Title: 數學相關學系大學生之性別特質認同對主觀課業價值與數學測驗表現影響路徑之建構

Other Titles: A Path Analysis on the Mathematics Related Course Program Students` Identification of Gender characteristics, Subjective Task Value and Mathematics Test Performance

Keywords: 數學;性別特質認同;主觀課業價值;數學測驗表現;Mathematics;Identification of gender characteristics;Subjective task value;Mathematics test performance

Abstract: 本研究以數學相關學系大學生為樣本,探討性別特質認同、主觀課業價值與數學測驗表現之現況,並建構三者間的影響路徑。結果顯示:男生比女生在性別特質認同、主觀課業價值與數學測驗表現的得分更高。而對理智果斷認同程度愈高的男性或女性,皆具有較高的數學學習內在動機,且愈認同學習數學可以改善未來生涯,具有實質助益。但有九成以上的女生對家庭導向特質並不認同。在男性樣本,理智果斷乃透過內在動機與效用性的中介,間接影響數學測驗表現,但家庭導向對數學測驗表現有直接的負向效果。在女性樣本,理智果斷僅透過效用性的中介,間接影響數學測驗表現,然而,家庭導向對數學測驗表現並無顯著效果。據此,提出教育實務應用與後續研究建議。

The purpose of this study was to propose and examine a path model of identification of gender characteristics, subjective task value and mathematics test performance among 1546 students of mathematics related course programs. Results were as follows: Male scored higher than the female in all of the three factors. Furthermore, male or female participants who had high scores regarding decisive intellectual identity tended to have higher intrinsic motivation for mathematics learning. In addition, these participants also believed in the notion that learning mathematics leads to a better career, which in turn will give them substantial gains in the future. However, almost around 90% of the female participants did not agree with family-oriented traits. With regards to the male participants, subjective task value acted as a mediator between the intrinsic motivation for mathematics learning and usefulness, which also indicated indirect effects on the mathematics test performance. Furthermore, family-oriented traits had indirect negative effects on mathematics test performance. For the female participants, subjective task value through usefulness had indirect effects on mathematics test performance. More specifically, family-oriented traits seem to show non-significant effects on mathematics test performance. According to the findings, some suggestions for future applications and researches were proposed based on the discussion of this study.