Title: 探討青少年A型量表之多向性特質:以心理健康角度分析之

Other Titles: The Multidimensionality of Type A Questionnaire for Adolescent: From the Perspective of Mental Health

Keywords: 青少年 ; A型行為 ; 多向性;Adolescence ; Type A behavior ; Multidimensionality

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討青少年A型量表(Type A Questionnaire for the Finnish Multicenter Study, AFMS)之多向性,並以自主、自尊、生氣特質、目標導向、社交焦慮、快樂感受量表為效標驗證之。受試者為臺北縣修德國小六年級學生(12歲),有效樣本235人。

結果顯示:(1)「不耐-攻擊」是負向的,與低自尊、生氣、社交焦慮有關,而「領導-責任」是正向的,與自主、高自尊、目標導向、快樂有關。是故,此二者與心理健康指標的關係彷彿南轅北轍。(2)以自尊量表為例,「不耐-攻擊」與「領導-責任」分量表,兩者不相干且互相獨立,卻同等貢獻於總分,這使得此二量表對自尊的效果,正負向互相抵銷,彼此中和,造成「A型總分」與自尊呈零相關。(3)將受試分成四種A/B型組型時,結果顯示:不同於傳統A型傾向者(「高攻擊高領導」)被視為適應不良的形象,低攻擊高領導者具有心理健康的特性。

The purpose of this study is to validate the multidimensionality of Type A Questionnaire for the Finnish Multicenter Study (AFMS) by using self-autonomic, self-esteem, anger quality, goal-orientation, social anxiety, and happiness scales as validity criterion. The subjects are 235 six-graders (age 12) in elementary school.

Take self-esteem scale for example: The correlation between the total score in AFMS and self-esteem is not significant. This shows that leadership-responsibility, and impatience-aggression subscales are independent but equally contribute to total score in Type A scale. That is the reason why the correlation between the total score in AFMS and self-esteem is not significant.

Besides, when we separate the subjects into four groups, the ANOVA shows that people in low aggression/high leadership group are mental healthy.